Winner Listings

African Studies Research Grant

  • Alexis Matthews
  • Sarah Nakasone
  • Shae Omonijo
  • Laura Rossi

Anna M. and George N. Barnard Memorial Prize in American History

  • Anna Christensen
  • Elizabeth Lindberg

Awarded Marshall Scholarship

  • Pradnya Narkhede

Beckman Scholars Program in Molecular Sciences Fellowship

  • Juana Delao
  • Eleanor Dunietz
  • Natalie Gray
  • Andrew Molina
  • Nivedina Sarma

Bernard O. and Carol Jean Brown Choral Scholarships

  • Will Myers

Campus Life and Leadership Award

  • Joel Beacher
  • Val Bodurtha
  • Max Freedman
  • Izzy Jorgensen
  • Alexander Okamoto
  • Madison Olmsted
  • Adam Thorp

Charles Montgomery Gray Choral Scholarships

  • Gennie Faber

Classics Prize

  • Ariella Katz

College Outstanding New Leader Award

  • Christian Porras

David Blair McLaughlin Prize

  • Grace Ellis
  • Hanna Kime

David Grene Summer Fellowship

  • Sophie Desch

David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarship for Study Abroad

  • Elizabeth Smith

David L. Fulton Prizes for Orchestral Excellence

  • Daniel Ahn
  • Ben Nikodem
  • Stacy Wang
  • Sharon Zeng

David W. Grainger Senior Scholarship

  • Clare Singer

Davis Projects for Peace Program

  • Afreen Ahmed
  • Michael Wang

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD) Graduate Scholarship

  • Tatiana Khemet

Dunn Research Fellowship in English

  • Ava Kaplan
  • Siri Lee
  • Jacky Wu

Earl R. Franklin Research Fellowship in Human Development

  • Wyatt Bland
  • Alison Calentino
  • Alexis Matthews
  • Isabella Pan
  • Hallie Parten
  • Lauren Smith

Earl R. Franklin Research Fellowship in Psychology

  • Sophie Arnold
  • Uriel Heller
  • Tyler Warner
  • Marianna Zhang

Edith Ballwebber Prize

  • Miranda Burt
  • Emma Griffith
  • Kelsey Moore
  • Adrienne Travis

Edward M. ("Ted") Haydon Medal

  • Alex Scott

Ellis Bonoff Kohs Award for Orchestral Excellence

  • Frances Enger
  • Harry Ni
  • Sebastian Otero

Elsie F. Filippi Memorial Prize in Poetry

  • Chi Le

Emil Karafiol Prize in European and International History

  • Isaac Bershady
  • Tim Cunningham
  • Darren Wan Jian Yong

Excellence of Scholarship in Geography Award

  • Kishin Kato

Frances E. Knock Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Biological Chemistry

  • Caroline Kim
  • Pradnya Narkhede
  • Agustin Oneto

Frances E. Knock Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Chemistry

  • Rohan Shah
  • Kathy Zhou

Francis X. Kinahan Memorial Prize

  • Sarah Stark

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

  • Olivia De Keyser
  • Colin Garon
  • Tamar Honig
  • Caroline Hutton
  • Ariella Katz
  • Roni Lubofsky
  • Stacey Reimann
  • Greg Ross
  • Will Smith

Gerhard Closs Teaching Award in Organic Chemistry

  • Victoria Cochran
  • Timothy Cronin
  • Pavel Elkin
  • Samuel Greene

Gertrude Dudley Medal

  • Mia Calamari
  • Khia Kurtenbach

Heart of the Team Award

  • Molly Moran

Howell Murray Alumni Association Award

  • Omar Afify
  • Asya Akca
  • Chandler Carroll
  • Jeremy Chang
  • Calvin Cottrell
  • Matthew Foldi
  • Chase Harrison
  • Roni Lubofsky
  • Zoe Makoul
  • Kelsey Moore
  • Jocelyne Munoz
  • Dario Nunez
  • Shae Omonijo
  • Stacey Reimann
  • Vivek Sarma
  • Kyle Wickham

Humanitarian Award

  • Salma Elkhaoudi

J. Kyle Anderson Award

  • Maximiliano Larsen

Jane Morton and Henry C. Murphy Award

  • Madeline de Figueiredo
  • Andrew Mamo

Janel Mueller Undergraduate Thesis Prize in English and American Literature

  • Julia Aizuss
  • Charlie Lovejoy
  • Yuri Motoyama
  • Puck Orabel

John Billings Fiske Poetry Prize

  • Corbin Allardice

John G. Hawthorne Travel Prize in Classical Studies

  • Cecile Kurman-Browning

John Haeseler Lewis Prize

  • Dae Heun Koh
  • Cagan Sengul
  • Clare Singer

Joseph Stampf Medal

  • Ryan Shearmire

Justin Palmer Prize

  • Darren Wan Jian Yong

Knight-Hennessy Scholars Program

  • Ade Ayoola

Leon Golden Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  • Jake Greenspan

Leonard Bloomfield Prize in Linguistics

  • Yash Sinha
  • Aliya Slayton

Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Award

  • Pranav Puri

Louis Sudler Prize in the Performing and Creative Arts

  • Mary Grace Bilby
  • Amber Collins-Parnell
  • Julia Huang
  • Aleksandra Majka
  • Karen Xu

Margaret C. Annan Undergraduate Award in Writing

  • Andrea Giugni
  • Cole Martin
  • Jacky Wu

Margaret McKenzie Prize in Germanic Studies

  • Brendan Kahn

Maroon Key Society

  • George Adames
  • Asya Akca
  • Ade Ayoola
  • Swathi Balaji
  • Sam Barnett Dubensky
  • Laura Brawley
  • Angela Calabria
  • Jeremy Chang
  • Shriram Chennakesavalu
  • Ale Clark-Ansani
  • Calvin Cottrell
  • Madeline de Figueiredo
  • Claire Doody
  • Quentin Dupouy
  • Matthew Foldi
  • Kaesha Freyaldenhoven
  • Abe Friedman
  • Michelle Gan
  • Colin Garon
  • Xinyi Ge
  • Whitney George
  • Tamar Gordis
  • Cameron Gudobba
  • Rani Hassoun
  • Eric Holmberg
  • Katie Iacovelli
  • Jessica Jacobs-Li
  • Saloni Jaiswal
  • Monica Kieff
  • Sydney Ko
  • Jamie Koenig
  • Josh Kramer
  • Kirk Lancaster
  • Sarah Lewis
  • Rebekah Lippens
  • Lydia Liu
  • Andrew Longwell
  • Roni Lubofsky
  • Nikhil Mandalaparthy
  • Jenna McKinney
  • Isha Mehrotra
  • Shree Mehrotra
  • Devshi Mehrotra
  • Kate Monson
  • Claire Moore
  • Marguerite Mullen
  • David North
  • Caroline Olivero
  • Madison Olmsted
  • Shae Omonijo
  • Isabella Pan
  • Mackenzie Peebles
  • Guillermo Pereda
  • Christian Porras
  • Preethi Raju
  • Morgan Redmond
  • Stacey Reimann
  • Liam Rossman
  • John Schultz
  • Scott Singer
  • Juliette Teunissen
  • ZhenYing Tian
  • Stratton Tolmie
  • Dana Ulrich
  • John Van Den Anker
  • Katherine Vega
  • Esther Wang
  • Hanna Watkins
  • Sophie Welber
  • Daphne Xu
  • Karen Yang
  • Shuo Yang
  • Shreya Yepuri
  • Sophia Zaller

Mary Jean Mulvaney Scholar Athlete Award

  • Patrick LeFevre
  • Megan Verner-Crist

Max Davidson Award

  • Marjorie Antohi
  • Luke Tsai

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship Program

  • Kosarachi Achife
  • Paola Del Toro
  • Diana Funez
  • Adriana Gonzales
  • Andres Leland
  • Amanda Wong

Nancy P. Helmbold Prize

  • Sherry Jiang

Nathan Sugarman Teaching Award in General Chemistry

  • Carlo Berti
  • Simon Ewing
  • Christian Goodnow
  • Joshua Zuchniarz

National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Post-Graduate Scholarship

  • Whitley Cargile

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

  • Petra Byl
  • Claire Doody
  • Meg Doucette
  • Claire Liu

Norman H. Nachtrieb Award

  • Danylo Lavrentovich
  • Shi-Ning Sun

Olga and Paul Menn Foundation Prize (English)

  • Jeffrey Chin
  • Tahira Sherwani

Olga and Paul Menn Foundation Prize (Play)

  • Christian Castro
  • Grace McLeod

Patricia R. Kirby Award

  • Frances McDonald

Paul Shorey Foreign Travel Grant

  • Megan Stoppelman

Pausanias Summer Research Fellowship

  • Molly Katkin

Performing Arts Collaborator Award

  • Tempest Wisdom

Performing Arts Leadership Award

  • Val Bodurtha

Phi Beta Kappa - Juniors

  • Anand Abraham
  • Arvind Atmuri
  • Zainab Aziz
  • Jack Barbey
  • Aaron Barbieri-Aghib
  • Adrienne Beck
  • Dasha Beniash
  • Molly Bennett
  • Lianne Blodgett
  • Margot Carlson
  • Ken Chan
  • Euirim Choi
  • Andy Cohen
  • Elizabeth Cordell
  • Long Dang
  • Brian Deng
  • Claire Dolin
  • Dj Douros
  • Claire Drigotas
  • Quentin Dupouy
  • Meghan Elliott
  • Stephen Ferro
  • Julie Gallis
  • Fiona Gasaway
  • Maria Gelabert
  • Katherine Gerdes
  • Ariel Goldszmidt
  • Hayley Gray
  • Parker Groves
  • Ellen Hao
  • Tom Hayes
  • Peter Hong
  • Iris Huang
  • Jocelyn Huang
  • Katie Kahal
  • Madeline Kim
  • James Kon
  • Emily Kramer
  • Gabrielle Lau
  • Siri Lee
  • Rebecca Li
  • Jasmin Liang
  • Colin MacGinnitie
  • Jack Mao
  • Julia Martinez
  • Jared Marx-Kuo
  • William McKissock
  • Maddie Meyers
  • Kate Monson
  • Sarah Nakasone
  • Everett Pelzman
  • Emma Perez
  • Ian Pitman
  • Karnika Pombra
  • Ellen Purdy
  • Breck Radulovic
  • Julia Ran
  • Aakaash Rao
  • Abbie Reeves
  • Nick Romanoff
  • Olivia Rosenzweig
  • Zane Rossi
  • Sam Roth
  • Sarah Saltiel
  • Allison Scott
  • Yuna Song
  • Zachary Spitz
  • Hillel Steinmetz
  • Simone Stover
  • Jin Woo Sung
  • Naomi Sweeting
  • Saisha Talwar
  • Anlei Tang
  • Anne Wang
  • Sarah Wang
  • Katrina Weinert
  • India Weston
  • Jason Xiao
  • Annie Xu
  • Shuo Yang
  • Younggeun Yoo
  • Ruby Zhang
  • Yihan Zhang
  • Avery Zhu
  • Hengxing Zou

Phi Beta Kappa - Seniors

  • Alex Adams
  • Omar Afify
  • Averi Ayala-Ridgeway
  • Michal Badura
  • Claudia Benz
  • Adam Black
  • Magda Bujnowska
  • Yael Caplan
  • Whitley Cargile
  • Wei Han Chia
  • Yan Li Chiang
  • Averill Clapp
  • Abraham Cooper
  • Zilin Cui
  • Elizabeth Dia
  • Meg Doucette
  • Irena Ehrlich
  • Frances Enger
  • Xinyi Ge
  • Robert Graham
  • Theo Grant-Funck
  • Natalie Gray
  • Gina Guaderrama
  • John Halliday
  • Raymond Han
  • Kelsie Harriman
  • Jill Holstad
  • Erik Hupp
  • Katie Iacovelli
  • Ariel Jackson
  • Maud Jansen
  • Maura Joyce
  • Alex Keyes
  • Theo Knights
  • Dae Heun Koh
  • Benjamin Kollek
  • Andrew Koski
  • Hannah Kostuch
  • Nitin Krishna
  • Rebecca Kuang
  • Khia Kurtenbach
  • Chi Le
  • Brad Lee
  • Jasmin Lee
  • Keira Li
  • Zhen Lin
  • Elizabeth Lindberg
  • Sisi Liu
  • Kenny Loke
  • Jessica Lu
  • Zoe Makoul
  • Josh Mark
  • Andres Marton
  • Farah Mattoo
  • Katherine McFarlin
  • Grace McLeod
  • David Meckler
  • Molly Moran
  • Shamini Nair
  • Annie Nazzaro
  • Benjamin Newman
  • Maya Nguen
  • William Nichols
  • Alexander Okamoto
  • Madison Olmsted
  • Daniel Ortiz
  • Ivan Ost
  • Malloy Owen
  • Isabella Pan
  • Natalie Pasquinelli
  • Connor Plunkett
  • Lauren Poulson
  • Yehao Qiu
  • Madeline Quam
  • Kriti Ramakrishnan
  • Alexa Rozario
  • Danielle Rubin
  • Sherry Shenker
  • Kiana Shin
  • Yash Sinha
  • Aliya Slayton
  • Alex Smith
  • Saylor Soinski
  • Kevin Sokal
  • Junho John Song
  • Michael Stamos
  • Valeria Stutz
  • Karen Sung
  • Katherine Surma
  • Zhi Rong Tan
  • Alex Theodosakis
  • Stratton Tolmie
  • Chun Hin Lucas Tse
  • Brian Tsuru
  • Megan Verner-Crist
  • Sophia Vojta
  • Sophia Wagner
  • Joey Wong
  • Tony Yan
  • Zach Yost
  • Marianna Zhang
  • Adam Zhang
  • Oliver Zou

Phi Beta Kappa - Seniors, Inducted as Juniors

  • Julia Aizuss
  • Ahmad Allaw
  • Jonathon Arbaugh
  • Ade Ayoola
  • Max Bloom
  • Abby Brockman
  • Jeremy Chang
  • Anna Christensen
  • Jesse Claflin
  • Melanie Cohodes
  • Jonathan Cook
  • Matt Correia
  • Tim Csernica
  • Jay Erkilla
  • Jan Ertl
  • James Gao
  • Colin Garon
  • Alex Ho
  • Tamar Honig
  • Charlotte Hovland
  • Rajiv Hurhangee
  • Lindsey Jay
  • Finn Jubak
  • Ariella Katz
  • Mia Kawazu
  • Caroline Kim
  • Hanna Kime
  • Taylor Laties
  • Danylo Lavrentovich
  • Patrick LeFevre
  • Zoe Levine
  • Audrey Li
  • Lucas Liang
  • Chris Maatouk
  • Shelby Mahaffie
  • Sara Maillacheruvu
  • Milo Marsden
  • Cameron Martinez
  • Laurel Meng
  • Sophia Mo
  • Yuri Motoyama
  • Lydia Mullin
  • Pradnya Narkhede
  • Kelsey Ogomori
  • Caroline Olivero
  • Agustin Oneto
  • Talia Pearl
  • Alex Peltz
  • Renata Poulton Kamakura
  • Rohan Shah
  • Clare Singer
  • Jason Smith
  • Shi-Ning Sun
  • Yitian Sun
  • Laura Tang
  • Lucy Tang
  • Eric Thoma
  • Peyton Gilrane Walker
  • Darren Wan Jian Yong
  • Bowen Wang
  • Bryant Wang
  • Hantao Wang
  • Willa Wang
  • Xinyue Xia
  • Yangtian Yi
  • Alex Yoo
  • Jasmine Zhang
  • Shu Zhang
  • Kathy Zhou

Renate M. Thilenius Memorial Scholarship in Piano and Organ

  • Bryan McGuiggin

Rhodes Scholarship

  • Chun Hin Lucas Tse

Robert and Joan Feitler Undergraduate Prize

  • Cecilia Santos

Ruth Murray Essay Prize

  • musa bouderdaben
  • Julie Xu

Samuel T. Fleck Prize in Italian

  • Carlotta Verita

Student Marshal

  • Moyo Abiona
  • Julia Aizuss
  • Juan Anderson
  • Arnau Argemi Gonzalez
  • Adrienne Beck
  • Dasha Beniash
  • Abby Brockman
  • Azaii Calderon
  • Vanessa Camacho
  • Daniela Campillo Valencia
  • Margot Carlson
  • Nayanika Challa
  • Khephren Chambers
  • Jeremy Chang
  • Ale Clark-Ansani
  • Andy Cohen
  • Guglielmo Croff
  • Elise Darragh-Ford
  • Madeline de Figueiredo
  • Maryann Deyling
  • Elizabeth Dia
  • Dj Douros
  • Hob Du
  • Quentin Dupouy
  • Anna Eckhoff
  • Meghan Elliott
  • Frances Enger
  • Amber Estes
  • Meron Ferketa
  • Colin Garon
  • Sonia Gaur
  • Xinyi Ge
  • Whitney George
  • Ariel Goldszmidt
  • Lukas Gondek
  • Enya Gonzalez-Guitart
  • Jake Greenspan
  • Parker Groves
  • Kelsie Harriman
  • Isaac Harris
  • Emily Harwell
  • Tamar Honig
  • Miles Hubble
  • Rajiv Hurhangee
  • Ariel Jackson
  • Maud Jansen
  • Olivia Jia
  • Maura Joyce
  • Katie Kasperian
  • Ariella Katz
  • Tatiana Khemet
  • Maansi Kulkarni
  • Urvi Kumbhat
  • Khia Kurtenbach
  • Josh Lam
  • Taylor Laties
  • Ashley Leitner
  • Zachary Lemonides
  • Alessandra Leong
  • Wendy Li
  • Lucas Liang
  • Shelby Mahaffie
  • Andrew Mamo
  • Cameron Martinez
  • Maddie Meyers
  • Madison Moore
  • Lydia Mullin
  • Tali Naibryf
  • Sarah Nakasone
  • Agustin Oneto
  • Max Pass
  • Talia Pearl
  • Alex Peltz
  • Emma Perez
  • Khoa Phan
  • Renata Poulton Kamakura
  • Madeline Quam
  • Kriti Ramakrishnan
  • Aakaash Rao
  • Lauren Richardson
  • Zane Rossi
  • Carly Schulz
  • Rohan Shah
  • Saylor Soinski
  • Yuna Song
  • Jin Woo Sung
  • Naomi Sweeting
  • Anlei Tang
  • Lucy Tang
  • Shiraya Thompson
  • Stratton Tolmie
  • Sophia Vojta
  • Darren Wan Jian Yong
  • Willa Wang
  • Alexis Wells
  • Jason Xiao
  • Andy Xu
  • Naomi Yamamoto
  • Shuo Yang
  • Zach Yost
  • Sarah Young
  • Talha Yousaf
  • Ruby Zhang
  • Kathy Zhou

The Joyce Z. and Jacob Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies BA Prize

  • Dahlia Leffell

The Joyce Z. and Jacob Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies Essay Prize

  • Ben Donvan

Theater and Performance Studies Award

  • Grace Bolander

Theater and Performance Studies Exemplary Mentor Award

  • Natalie Pasquinelli
  • Brianna Pinder
  • Sydney Purdue

Theodore Lee Neff Prize for Excellence in the Study of French Literature and Culture

  • Mia Fierberg
  • Elsa Mundt

Third Year International Travel Grant

  • Anya Auerbach
  • Isaac Bershady
  • Paris Byrd
  • Tyler Chan
  • Tim Csernica
  • Gabrielle Dulys
  • Carter Hall
  • Viivi Jarvi
  • Alice Kallman
  • Chi Le
  • Yuri Motoyama
  • Lydia Mullin
  • William Nichols
  • Darren Wan Jian Yong

University Theater/Theater and Performance Studies Technical Award

  • Avi Sheehan

Unsung Hero Award

  • Priscilla Daboni
  • Kaesha Freyaldenhoven
  • Jack Wanberg

Walter and Fay Selove Prize in Physics

  • Mira Liu
  • Adel Rahman
  • Alex Smith
  • Yitian Sun

Women's Athletic Association and Order of the C Most Valuable Player Awards

  • Marjorie Antohi
  • Taye Baldinazzo
  • Chandler Carroll
  • Peter Casey
  • Ryan Cutter
  • Laura Darcey
  • Laura Darcey
  • Jake Fenlon
  • Khia Kurtenbach
  • Maximiliano Larsen
  • Max Lopez
  • Jenna McKinney
  • Molly Moran
  • Sarah Muisenga
  • Ola Obi
  • Joe Previdi
  • Nadia Redza
  • Alex Scott
  • Jeremy Yuan

Wrobel Trophy

  • Nick Ferraro